Menu Close

Program

The final program of the FabLearn Italy 2019 is on-line



Tuesday, 19th November

17:30 – 18:30Pre-registration & Welcome cocktail
17:30 – 18:30Posters set-up

Wednesday, 20th November

08:00 – 18:45Registration
08:45 – 10:00Plenary session
08:45 – 9:20Welcome speech
09:20 – 9:35Opening speech
Eng. Lorenzo Guasti (INDIRE)
“Maker@Scuola”
09:35 – 10:00Plenary keynote
Prof. Paulo Blikstein (Columbia University)
“Reinventing education: If we could start from scratch, how schools would look like in the 21st century?”
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:30Short-paper session
TRACK A1

Maker Spaces and Fablabs at school:
a maker approach to teaching and learning
TRACK B1

Curricular and not curricular
robotics in formal, non-formal
and informal education
TRACK C1

How innovative spaces and learning environment
condition the transformation of teaching:
good practices and pilot projects

12:30 – 14:15Lunch / Poster Session
14:15 – 16:15Afternoon Session
TRACK A2

Laboratory Teaching with the makers approach:
models, methods and instruments
TRACK B1

Curricular and not curricular
robotics in formal, non-formal
and informal education

14.30 – 16-30
Event:
“Architecture, Form, Space, Construction”
16:15 – 16:45Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:30Workshops Track A & Track B
Workshop Track A

Co-m@king LAB – “hands-on-minds”
programming and design laboratory

by Domenico Aprile

Workshop Track B

Coding and Educational Robotics:
stereotypes and opportunities

by Daniela Bagattini, Beatrice Miotti

20:00Social dinner

Thursday 21st November

08:30 – 18:45Registration
09:00 – 10:00Plenary session
09:00 – 9:10Welcome speech
Prof. David Scaradozzi (Università Politecnica delle Marche)
09:10 – 10:35Plenary Keynote
Prof. Maria Ranieri (Università di Firenze)
“Making to Learn. Pedagogical implications of making in a digital binary world”
09:35 – 10:00Plenary Keynote
Dr. Fiorella Operto (Scuola di Robotica)
“Roboethics: for a Responsible Use of Robotics and Digital Systems”
10:00 – 10:30Coffee Break
10:30 – 12:50Short-Paper session
TRACK A2

Laboratory Teaching with the makers approach:
models, methods and instruments
TRACK B1

Curricular and not curricular
robotics in formal, non-formal
and informal education

TRACK B2

Technological devices for education
and assistive robotics
10:00 – 14:30Lab: 3D printing @ Kindergarten
11:00 – 14:30Lab: Tinkering @ Lunch
12:50 – 15:00Lunch / Poster session
15:00 – 18:30Afternoon session
Opening conference of RoboPisces Project (Erasmus+ KA201, coordinated by UNIVPM)
15:00 – 16:00Opening conference and Project presentation
16:00 – 16:30Coffee Break
16:30 – 18:30Workshop

RoboPisces: how to build and program educational marine robots with Lego Mindstorms EV3

by Lorenzo Cesaretti & Laura Screpanti, Università Politecnica delle Marche

Friday 22nd November

FabLearn Italy 2019
08:30 – 10:30Registration
09:00 – 10:30Workshops
Workshop

Educational Robotics:
modelling learning

by Laura Screpanti

Workshop

Robotics, a practical approach
by Leonardo Falanga
10:30 – 11:00Coffee Break
11:00 – 12:30Workshop
Workshop

Educational Robotics, problem-solving and creativity
by Lorenzo Cesaretti

12:30 – 12:45Awards: Best Poster e Best Paper
12:45 – 13:00Closing of FabLearn Italy 2019
MARCHE DRONE-WEEK
09:00 – 09:30Students registration
09:30 – 9:40Welcome speech
09:40 – 10:45Scientific Workshop: flying and navigating with autonomous intelligent systems
– Structure of an autonomous intelligent system
– FPV Drone Racing
10:45 – 11:15Groups creation
11:30 – 12:45Activities in groups
Pre-admission tests to UNIVPMVisit to laboratories
12:45Students and teachers leaving OR Lunch at University Canteen
14:30 – 14:45Groups creation
15:00 – 16:15Visit to laboratories

Saturday 23rd November

UNIVPM Sports Facilities – Strada della Grotta, 19 A, Posatora di Ancona
MARCHE DRONE-WEEK
SPORTS PROMOTION:

13:00 – 14:00 Free trials F9U
14:00 – 18:30 Qualification rounds F9U
18:30 – 19:00 Dinner
19:00 – 22:00 TINY-WHOOP competition

Sunday 24th November

UNIVPM Sports Facilities – Strada della Grotta, 19 A, Posatora di Ancona
MARCHE DRONE-WEEK
SPORTS PROMOTION:

9:00 – 11:00 Quarter-finals
11:00 – 12:30 Semifinals
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch
13:00 – 15:30Final
15:30 Award cerimony and closing